Parkison v. McCue
[…] We find the resolution of this issue dispositive.

The trial court found that the original dedication "was not terminated by flooding." We begin our examination of the issue by determining whether the original dedication is underwater due to flooding, or due to a long-term change in the water level of Clear Lake. "Flood" is defined as "a rising and overflowing of a body of water that covers land not usu. under water." WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INT'L DICTIONARY, 873 (2002). Accordingly, we view flooding as a temporary condition that subsides as water levels recede. See Ind. Code § 13-11-2-64 (defining "Emergency" as "the occurrence of widespread or severe damage or loss of property resulting from any natural or manmade cause, including fire, flood, earthquake, wind, storm, drought, or explosion.")

Here, Dunlap designated two surveys that indicated the original lakeside easement is currently underwater, apparently due to rising water levels in Clear Lake, and has been so since 2002. Accordingly, this is not a temporary condition.