Parkinson v. Freedom Fid. Mgmt., Inc.
[…] RCW 19.86.090. Plaintiffs argue that the appropriate measure of "actual damages" for purposes of their per se CPA claims is the total amount of fees paid to FFM by Washington consumers less the total amount of distributions paid to creditors. In other words, Plaintiffs contend that they are entitled to recover all fees retained by FFM from class members.

In support of this argument, Plaintiffs suggest that the DAA itself creates a "property right" in favor of a debtor who is charged fees in excess of those permitted by statute. Plaintiffs cite to RCW 18.28.090, which provides:

If a debt adjuster contracts for, receives or makes any charge in excess of the maximums permitted by [the DAA] . . . the debt adjuster's contract with the debtor shall be void and the debt adjuster shall return to the debtor the amount of all payments received from the debtor or on the debtor's behalf and not distributed to creditors.
RCW 18.28.090 (emphasis added). Thus, according to Plaintiffs, a debtor who is charged a single illegal fee is entitled to "the return of all money paid under a debt-adjusting program reduced only by the amount of proceeds actually distributed to creditors." ECF No. 169 at 8 (emphasis omitted).