Parker v. United States
[…] State, 456 So.2d 117, 123 (Ala.Crim.App.1983) (“Under the Alabama statute, after one is adjudged a youthful offender, any determination of guilt shall not be deemed a conviction, and thus, could not be an aggravating circumstance under § 13-11-6(2) or § 13A-5-49(2) Code of Alabama (1975).”), aff'd sub nom. Ex parte Baldwin, 456 So.2d 129 (Ala. 1984), aff'd sub nom. Baldwin v. Alabama, 472 U.S. 372 (1985) .

Section 15-19-7(a) provides:

No determination made under the provisions of this chapter shall disqualify any youth for public office or public employment, operate as a forfeiture of any right or privilege or make him ineligible to receive any license granted by public authority, and such determination shall not be deemed a conviction of crime; provided, however, that if he is subsequently convicted of crime, the prior adjudication as youthful offender shall be considered.
Ala. Code § 15-19-7(a).