Parker v. United States
[…] However, because neither the Eleventh Circuit nor the Supreme Court had previously addressed whether an Alabama YO adjudication may qualify as an ACCA predicate conviction, and because Alabama's Youthful Offender Act does not expressly resolve the issue, the appellate court found that the district court did not plainly err in predicating Parker's ACCA enhancement on an Alabama YO adjudication. (Id. at 7-9). In finding that Alabama's statutory YO scheme did not specifically resolve Parker's challenge in his favor, the Eleventh Circuit cited the language in Ala. Code. § 15-19-7(a) that a determination under Alabama's YO statute “shall not be deemed a conviction of crime,” but “if [the defendant] is subsequently convicted of a crime, the prior adjudication as youthful offender shall be considered.” (Id. at 8 (emphasis added)).