Parker v. United States
[…] As noted supra, Dearman generically objected to the use of Alabama first-degree marijuana possession convictions as ACCA predicates. (See Doc. 88 at 1-2). Specifically, he argued that Parker's marijuana offenses did not count as ACCA predicates because “an element of distribution” is required for a conviction under state law to qualify as a serious drug offense under the ACCA, and a person can be convicted under Alabama's first-degree marijuana possession statute for possessing marijuana for personal use only. (Id.); see Ala. Code § 13A-12-213(a) (stating that a person commits the crime of first-degree marijuana possession if “(1) He . . . possesses mari[j]uana for other than personal use; or (2) He . . . possesses mari[j]uana for his . . . personal use only after having been previously convicted of unlawful possession of mari[j]uana in the second degree or unlawful possession of mari[j]uana for his . . . personal use only”). However, the PSR specifically noted that each of Parker's predicate first-degree marijuana possession offenses were “for purposes other than personal use.” (Doc. 81 at 10-11; Doc. 83 at 10-11).