Parker v. United States
[…] See Hinton, 571 U.S. at 274 (“An attorney's ignorance of a point of law that is fundamental to his case combined with his failure to perform basic research on that point is a quintessential example of unreasonable performance under Strickland.”).

See 18 U.S.C. § 3552(d) (“The court shall assure that a report filed pursuant to this section is disclosed to the defendant, the counsel for the defendant, and the attorney for the Government at least ten days prior to the date set for sentencing . . . .”); S.D. Ala. CrimLR 32(b)(2) (“It shall be defense counsel's responsibility to discuss the contents of the PSR with the Defendant prior to filing his or her position with respect to sentencing factors.”).