Parker v. United States
[…] See Ex parte Thomas, 435 So.2d at 1326; Ex parte Dixon, 804 So.2d at 1077.

In Thomas, the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals also noted that “using adjudication as a youthful offender to impeach credibility . . . is not permitted because an adjudication is not a conviction[.]” Thomas, 445 So.2d at 994-95.

The undersigned is cognizant that § 15-19-7(a) provides that if a youthful offender “is subsequently convicted of crime, the prior adjudication as youthful offender shall be considered.” Ala. Code § 15-19-7(a). However, Alabama courts have construed this “to mean only that the adjudication can be considered in determining the sentence to be imposed within a statutory range for a later crime.”