Parker v. Nelson
[…] a. Section 17a-101, Private Right of Action

The defendant asserts that General Statutes § 17a-101 et seq. does not create a private right of action since the statutory scheme does not explicitly provide for one. The plaintiffs assert that the absence of explicit statutory language creating a private right of action is not fatal to their claim but that a private right of action can be reasonably inferred from the statutory scheme. Specifically, the plaintiffs direct this court's attention to § 17a-101e(b). However, § 17a-101e(b) deals only with immunity from civil or criminal actions upon the making of a report; not, as in this case, with the implications of failure to report.

General Statutes 17a-101e(b) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person . . . which, in good faith, makes the report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, . . . shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed. . . ."

There is a split of authority whether the creation of a private cause of action may be tested by a motion to strike. See Morgan v.