Parker v. Nelson
[…] Counts three and four allege that Nelson's failure to report the alleged incidents of abuse, as required by § 17a-101a, was negligent per se and that this failure to report was the proximate cause of the plaintiffs' injuries. Counts five through eight attribute the same violations and corresponding liability to the Voluntown Board of Education.

General Statutes § 17a-101(b) provides that: "The following persons shall be mandated reporters: . . . school teachers. . . ."
General Statutes § 17a-101a provides in pertinent part: "Any mandated reporter, as defined in section 17a-101, who in his professional capacity has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years is in danger of being abused . . . shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of section 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive. Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars."