Parker v. Nelson
[…] General Statutes § 17a-101a provides in pertinent part: "Any mandated reporter, as defined in section 17a-101, who in his professional capacity has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years is in danger of being abused . . . shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of section 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive. Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars."
General Statutes § 17a-101b provides in pertinent part that "[a]n oral report shall be made by a mandated reporter within twenty-four hours of suspecting or believing that a child has been abused or neglected by telephone or in person to the Commissioner of Children and Families or a law enforcement agency."

Section 17a-102 has been repealed.