Parker v. City of Vandalia
[…] Curators of Univ. of Mo., 213 S.W.3d 101, 113 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006) (individual supervisors allegedly participated in the age discrimination and retaliation); Reed v. McDonald's Corp., 363 S.W.3d 134, 139 (Mo. Ct. App. 2012).

Here, Parker testified that Hammann, Jennings, Dunn, Weiser, Dixon, Turner, Wentzel, Barnes, Hopke, Kuda, and Winders did not discriminate against him based on his national origin. Accordingly, the record is devoid of any factual support of discrimination by any of these individual Defendants.

As to Parker's MHRA retaliation claim, § 213.070 makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice to "retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter." To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the MHRA, a plaintiff must prove that: (1) he complained of discrimination; (2) the employer took adverse action against him; and (3) a causal relationship existed between the complaint and the adverse action.