Parker v. City of New York
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 207(o)(1) (emphases added). Although a public employer is not required to grant compensatory time under this provision, if it does, "the FLSA expressly regulates some aspects of accrual and preservation of compensatory time." Christensen, 529 U.S. at 580.

For example, relevant to this case, Section 207(o)(5) mandates that employees who have accrued compensatory time and have requested its use "[s]hall be permitted by the employee's employer to use such time within a reasonable period after making the request if the use of the compensatory time does not unduly disrupt the operations of the public agency."

B. The Gap-Time Claim