Parker v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] (Pl.'s Sur-Reply at 5.) He also argues that the question called for speculation and was compound and misleading. The Court disagrees. American's question does not call for any legal opinion, but simply clarification as to what Parker's disability-discrimination entails. It also does not call for any speculation; Parker has personal knowledge as to how he is claiming American discriminated against him. And it was not a compound or confusing question.

3. Retaliation Claim

Section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code provides that an employer "may not discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has . . . filed a workers' compensation claim in good faith. . . ." TEX. LAB. CODE § 451.001. A prima facie case requires showing that Parker participated in an activity protected under the act, he suffered an adverse employment action, and there is a causal connection between the two. See Bergen v. Cont'l Cas.