Park v. Timber Creek Plaza, LLC
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:39-2. The remedy for a violation of this statute is provided for by N.J.S.A. 2A:39-8, stating that a plaintiff who is successful under the act "shall be entitled to possession of the real property and shall recover all damages proximately caused by the unlawful entry and detainer including court costs and reasonable attorney's fees." In those instances where return to possession would not be appropriate, a successful plaintiff shall be awarded treble damages. N.J.S.A. 2A:39-8.