Park Place Corporation v. Industries P.F., Inc.
[…] (Def.'s Reply Supp. Summ. J. 3.) The court agrees that Park Place has submitted no evidence in support of a finding that it rejected the nonconforming goods it allegedly received from Jones Frame. The court finds that a factual dispute exists regarding whether Park Place reasonably notified Jones Frame that the corner blocks and mattress foundations it purchased were nonconforming.

S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-714(1) states that "[w]here the buyer has accepted goods and given notification . . . he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable." Thus, "[a] buyer who has accepted non-conforming goods can, in limited circumstances, revoke acceptance, or he can recover damages for breach of warranty." Hitachi Elec. Devices (USA), Inc. v. Platinum Techs., Inc., 621 S.E.2d 38, 40 (S.C. 2005).