Parisi v. Quadri de Kingston
[…] The Appellants asserted below that the manner in which the POA was executed by the Decedent in Argentina complied with the execution requirements in Argentina. This, however, does not validate the subject POA pertaining to Property located in Florida.

Section 709.2106(3), Florida Statutes (2013), provides in relevant part: "A power of attorney executed in another state which does not comply with the execution requirements of this part is valid in this state if, when the power of attorney was executed, the power of attorney and its execution complied with the law of the state of execution...." (emphasis added). This section allows for the portability of powers of attorney between states.