Paris v. C. B. Fleet Holding Co.
[…] It must be observed, however, that notwithstanding the fact that overlapping issues, such as the instant Motions, often are heard contemporaneously, each case remains unique with respect to causation and specific injuries sustained by the individual Plaintiffs. Consequently, although it might appear that the Plaintiffs' actions have been consolidated into one lawsuit, they simply are part of a coordinated, Court-managed portfolio of cases. Accordingly, each case will be tried on its individual merits.

Section 8-2-14(a) provides in pertinent part:

"The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue, except actions for possession of tenements let or held at will or by sufferance; and shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). . . ."

I Facts and Travel

Plaintiffs Nora and Ronald Paris are residents of New Hampshire. Plaintiffs Myrna and Arthur Freedman and Howard Crowell are residents of Massachusetts.