Pardini v. Unilever United States, Inc.
[…] In the July 9 Order, the Court carefully considered all of Defendant's arguments and rejected them. The Court declines to restate its findings on those contentions here, but notes that to the extent Defendant replicates any of its failed arguments, they are rejected again.

Defendant's main argument is that 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3), which regulates quantity claims -- a type of nutrient content claim -- governs the statements in question, so Defendant's label does not have to comply with section 101.62(b). Section 101.13(i)(3) exempts from the disclaimer requirement nutrient content claims that do not "in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and [are] not false or misleading in any respect (e.g., '100 calories' or '5 grams of fat'), in which case no disclaimer is required." As in the July 9 Order, the Court finds no support for the contention that section 101.62(b) only applies when a label makes claims about an entire product having zero fat.