Paralegal Consultants, LLC v. Edward J. Brown, LLC
[…] Simmons, 61 Md. App. 122, 128 (1985)), meaning that "any reasonable attorney" would deem the argument "totally and completely without merit," see Dent, 61 Md. App. at 128 n.3 (quoting In re Marriage of Flaherty, 31 Cal. 3d 637, 650 (1982)). Thus, to be sanctionable, a legal argument must be "patently frivolous" and "outside the zone of what is considered legitimate advocacy." Christian, 459 Md. at 25, 27.

We note that our appellate courts have articulated the standard for "substantial justification" differently in the context of § 12-103 of the Family Law Article. Under § 12-103, courts may award attorney's fees in child custody and child support proceedings, but they first must consider, among other things, "whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 12-103(b)(3) (Repl. 2019). In Davis v. Petito, the Court of Appeals construed the term "substantial justification" as used in § 12-103 by drawing on "federal jurisprudence addressing the same standard in fee-shifting cases." 425 Md. 191, 204 n.8 (2012).