Pannone v. City of Brisbane
[…] Also, the injunction did not require any particular outcome or any specific action beyond the institution of proceedings under section 66499.36.

On this appeal, we again find no occasion to reach the Map Act question. We instead uphold the judgment in favor of the City on the alternative ground that the court erred in ruling that plaintiffs had standing to pursue relief for parcels beyond their own.

DISCUSSION

The key dispute is over section 66499.36, a Map Act enforcement provision that begins (italics added): "Whenever a local agency has knowledge that real property has been divided in violation of the provisions of this division or of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division, it shall cause to be mailed by certified mail to the then current owner of record of the property a notice of intention to record a notice of violation, de-scribing the real property in detail, naming the owners thereof, and stating that an oppor-tunity will be given to the owner to present evidence. The notice shall specify a time, date and place for a meeting at which the owner may present evidence to the legislative body or advisory agency why the notice should not be recorded. The notice shall also contain a description of the violations and an explanation as to why the subject parcel is not lawful under subdivision (a) or (b) or Section 66412.6. [¶] The meeting shall take place no sooner than 30 days and no later than 60 days from date of mailing. . . ."

The court found the matter moot as to plaintiffs own property, since all enforce-ment procedures and the recording of notices of violation had been finished two months before this action was filed.