Pannone v. City of Brisbane
[…] Proc., § 367) but have claimed no personal interest in the properties of others in Brisbane Acres. Nor, being non-attorneys, could they represent any others (Abar v. Rogers (1981) 124 Cal.App.3d 862, 865; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6125); and this case is not certified as a class action. Any relief as to their own property has been moot from the start of this lawsuit, notice of violation having already been recorded on their own parcels. The only potential statutory exception to which they allude is section 66499.33, which only provides that aggrieved persons "may file a suit . . . to restrain or enjoin any attempted or proposed subdivision or sale, lease, or financing in violation of this division or local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto." This is not such a suit. Plaintiffs seek to compel the filing of notices of intent for violations on parcels they insist are already illegal, not to stop any attempted or proposed illegal subdivision.