Panghat v. Univ. of Md., Balt.
[…] This appeal followed.

In challenging the dismissal of his complaint, Dr. Panghat first asserts that his written claim to the Treasurer, which was submitted in November 2017, was timely because § 12-106(b)(3) of the State Government Article allows a claim to the Treasurer be submitted within three years. We disagree. Section 12-106(b)(3) sets forth the time within which a civil action must be filed in the circuit court after a written claim to the Treasurer has been denied. It does not address the time limit for submitting a written claim to the Treasurer. That time limit is governed by § 12-106(b)(1), which requires the written claim to be submitted "within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim." Thus, Dr. Panghat's claim to the Treasurer, which was submitted approximately seventeen months after the date of injury, was not timely.

Alternatively, Dr.