Palombo v. Berryhill
[…] A VE may be used before, during, or after a hearing. Whenever a VE is used, the individual has the right to review and respond to the VE evidence prior to the issuance of a decision. The VE's opinion is not binding on an adjudicator, but must be weighed along with all other evidence.
SSR 96-9p, 1996 WL 374185, at *9 n.8 (July 2, 1996) (emphasis added).

By contrast, the Acting Commissioner cites 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(c) as the relevant authority. That regulation sets forth the so-called "Five Day Rule," which requires an applicant to submit any written evidence "no later than 5 business days before the date of the scheduled hearing." Howe v. Colvin, 147 F. Supp. 3d 5, 7 (D.R.I. 2015) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(a)). If an applicant misses the deadline and "wish[es] to submit evidence after the hearing and before the hearing decision is issued," the ALJ will accept the evidence if the applicant makes two showings. 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(c). The applicant must first establish that "there is a reasonable possibility that the evidence, alone or when considered with the other evidence of record, would affect the outcome of [the] claim." Id. And, as is relevant here, the applicant must also show that "[s]ome other unusual, unexpected, or unavoidable circumstance beyond [the applicant's] control prevented [her] from submitting the evidence earlier." Id. § 405.331(c)(3).