Palombo v. Berryhill
[…] Moreover, absent any explanation by the ALJ, the Acting Commissioner's argument regarding § 405.331 appears to be no more than a post hoc rationalization of what occurred below. See Castro v. Acting Comm'r, Social Sec. Admin., No. 17-cv-399-JD, 2018 WL 1509078, at *3 (D.N.H. Mar. 27, 2018) ("[T]he court cannot affirm an agency decision, including a decision of the Acting Commissioner of Social Security, based on post hoc rationalizations that were not part of the decision.").

The need for explanation is particularly acute here, as Palombo presents a viable case for relief under § 405.331(c). Under the regulation, the first hurdle is that a claimant must show "there is a reasonable possibility that the evidence, alone or when considered with the other evidence of record, would affect the outcome of [the] claim." 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(c). Here, Meuse opines that "[a]lmost all competitive employment" would be unavailable to a person with Palombo's level of intellectual functioning.