Palma v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] Cal. Civ. Code §1786.11, see also Cal. Civ. Code §1786.2(a) (for ICRAA definitions). ICRAA further provides that if the entity obtains personal information "which are matters of public record" for employment purposes, and does not use the services of an investigative consumer reporting agency, this personal information may be made available to the consumer. Cal. Civ. Code §1786.53(a). A "public record" is defined as a record "documenting an arrest, indictment, conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien or outstanding judgment." Cal. Civ. Code §1786.2(a)(3).