Palma v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] First, Plaintiff's assertion that Defendant must disclose "any information it acquired about Plaintiff for employment purposes" does not comport with the strictures of the ICRAA, and as such Plaintiff has failed to state a claim on which relief may be granted for a violation of ICRAA.

Plaintiff appears to be contending that Defendant did not use an "investigative consumer reporting agency," but compiled this information itself. Therefore, absent the waiver, the only information covered by the ICRAA would be personal information which are "matters of public record." See §1786.53(a). However, from Plaintiff's factual assertions in her FAC, she does not allege Defendant utilized a public record, or that she is otherwise seeking any record "documenting an arrest, indictment, conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien or outstanding judgment." See §1786.2(a)(3). Rather, Plaintiff has almost exclusively focused on information concerning her disability that Green solicited from Plaintiff's references, which Defendant would not appear to have a duty to disclose under ICRAA. Thus, no plausible claim is alleged.