Palermo v. United States
[…] [1-9] at 10, an amended Form 1041 was the proper refund form.

Multiple sources, including the instructions on Form 843 as well as 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(4), support that an amended Form 1041 is required in the instance of filing for a refund of income taxes originally filed on Form 1041. Form 843 specifically states in the instructions that the form is for a refund of taxes other than income tax. ECF No. [1-9]. Form 843 states “[U]se Form 843 if your claim or request involves . . . a refund of one of the taxes other than income taxes ....” Id. Additionally, according to C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(4), “a claim for credit or refund shall be made on the appropriate amended income tax return.” Thus, Form 843 was improper and Plaintiff's contention that Form 843 was the correct form is unpersuasive.

Plaintiff cites Cash v. United States to demonstrate that the use of Form 843 was proper. ECF No. [13] at 12. However, Plaintiff's reliance is misplaced.