Palazzo v. Delrose
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The plaintiff also named Stephen Delrose, Arthur E. Azzarito, Jr., and Caryn Kurland as defendants, but none of them was a party to the motion for summary judgment that is the subject of this appeal. We therefore refer in this opinion to Starbucks Corporation as the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained. . . ."

Our examination of the record discloses the following factual basis and procedural history relevant to our resolution of the plaintiff's appeal.