Paisano Capital SA de CV v. 23 Tex. Produce, Inc.
[…] E.g., 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). In 1984, in response to a large number of produce buyers who had received perishable agricultural goods without paying for them, Congress amended PACA to provide greater protection for sellers of produce. Endico, 67 F.3d at 1067. Specifically, Congress added provisions to § 499e that create a statutory trust for the benefit of unpaid sellers and suppliers on inventories of commodities and products and proceeds of sale. Id. Section 499e(c)(2) provides:

Perishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions, and all inventories of food or other products derived from perishable agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products, shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers or agents.
7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). Courts have interpreted the current version of PACA as providing a cause of action only to a trust beneficiary and the Secretary of Agriculture. E.g., Jacobs Silver K Farms v.