PainMD, LLC v. Azar
[…] The accusation that CMS will never act on the claims presented to it is premature. Indeed, the regulations contemplate administrative suspension of payments during the pendency of a "criminal or civil action." 42 C.F.R. 405.371(b)(3)(ii). Moreover, Plaintiffs cannot allege the suspension has been pending without action for an unreasonable period of time when Plaintiffs filed the Complaint in this case the same day they received notice of suspension of payments.

C. Mandamus Jurisdiction

Plaintiffs assert the Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 to issue a writ of mandamus compelling CMS to issue a notice of overpayment and lift the payment suspension. The federal mandamus statute provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United State of any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361. A writ of mandamus will only issue in extraordinary circumstances. Kerr v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for the N. Dist. of Cal., 426 U.S. 394, 403 (1976).