Pagan v. United States
[…] Pet. to Vacate at 1. The court addresses each of these arguments in turn.

A. Davis

1. Background

Pagan's argument that the Supreme Court's decision in Davis invalidated his conviction on Count Three presents a question of law that "neither the Supreme Court nor the Second Circuit has [squarely] addressed in a binding precedential decision." United States v. Riley, No. 20-CV-2201, 2021 WL 2186229, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 28, 2021). Pagan was convicted on Count Three for using and carrying a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence, and aiding and abetting, in violation of section 924(c). Section 924(c)(3) defines "crime of violence" for the purposes of that subsection, separating the definition into two distinct subparts. First, subparagraph (A) defines the term as "an offense that is a felony and has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). This is commonly known as the "elements clause." Subparagraph (B) then articulates the "residual clause," alternatively defining a crime of violence as "an offense that is a felony and that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(B).

In Davis, the Supreme Court held that the residual clause of section 924(c) was unconstitutionally vague, "effectively stri[king] [it] from the statute." Davis, 139 S.Ct. 2319 ; Boykin v. United States, No. 16-CV-4185, 2020 WL 774293, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 18, 2020). Thus, post- Davis, for the "purposes of § 924(c) a ‘crime of violence’ is now defined only" by the elements clause in subparagraph (A). United States v. McCoy, 995 F.3d 32, 52 (2d Cir. 2021) (emphasis added). In other words, for a section 924(c) conviction to stand based on a predicate crime of violence, that crime of violence must be "a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted) (emphasis in original).

Conspiracy crimes generally do not meet this definition. See, e.g., id. at 53 ("[i]t is now established that Hobbs Act conspiracy is not a crime of violence within the meaning of § 924(c)"); United States v.