Pagan v. United States
[…] Eldridge, 2 F.4th at 39 ; Riley, 2021 WL 2186229, at *5. Because it is "inconceivable that the jury could have returned a guilty verdict" on Counts One and Two "without concluding that, at minimum," that the section 924(c) conviction rested in part on the Count Two murder offense, Pagan's argument that "the [c]ourt must presume that the conviction rested upon" the conspiracy charge must fail. Eldridge, 2 F.4th at 39 ; Pet.’s Mem. at 6-7 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

3. Murder as a Crime of Violence

Pagan also argues that murder under Connecticut General Statutes section 53a-54a is not a crime of violence. Pet.’s Mem. at 7-8. Section 53a-54a states that "[a] person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress, or deception." CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-54a. Pagan argues that, because "the statute offers alternatives to the use of ‘force,’ i.e., it is divisible, the Court could ... conclude that a Connecticut state murder is not categorically a crime of violence because ‘force’ is not a required element."