Pagan v. United States
[…] See United States v. Pagan, No. 3:97-CR-00204, Mot. for Sentence Reduction Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(C)(1)(A)(i) and the First Step Act (Doc. No. 509). The court denied that Motion on April 26, 2021. United States v. Pagan, No. 3:97-CR-00204, Ruling Re: Motion for Sentence Reduction (Doc. No. 549). During the period in which that Motion was pending, however, the court granted multiple requests from Pagan to extend the deadline to file his Amended Motion under section 2255.

IV. LEGAL STANDARD

Section 2255 of title 28 of the United States Code permits a federal prisoner to move to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence "upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Therefore, relief is available "under § 2255 only for a constitutional error, a lack of jurisdiction in the sentencing court, or an error of law that constitutes a fundamental defect which inherently results in a complete miscarriage of justice." Cuoco v.