Pagan v. United States
[…] Boykin, 2020 WL 774293, at *5 (internal quotations and citations omitted). This approach "permits the court to consult a limited set of approved documents," including jury instructions, "to determine which elements formed the basis of the defendant's conviction." Id. The court then proceeds to "identify the minimum criminal conduct necessary for conviction under [the] particular statute" to determine whether the offense "qualif[ies] ... as a crime of violence." Id. at *6.

Here, the modified categorical approach shows that the first portion of section 53a-54a provides the relevant elements. Judge Dorsey, quoting that portion of section 53a-54a, instructed the jury that:

"A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." It is the instructions relating to this state offense that you must follow in considering the murder and conspiracy to commit murder charges contained in Counts One and Two.

There are two essential elements in the crime of murder.