Pagan v. United Recovery Sys. LP
[…] Compl. ¶ 3. Plaintiff has failed to offer anything other than "naked assertions devoid of further factual enhancement" to show that United had actual knowledge of her representation. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (internal quotations and alterations omitted). Therefore, this claim is dismissed without prejudice.

Plaintiff also asserts FDCPA claims against United for violating § 1692e and § 1692j. Section 1692e provides that "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Section 1692j provides as follows:

It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.
15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a).

Plaintiff alleges that United violated § 1692e by misrepresenting the amount owed on the debt. Plaintiff does not allege any facts regarding the actual amount of the debt or the amount represented by United. See Pineda v.