Paducah Automotive Trades Ass'n v. City of Paducah
[…] Under authority of the above section, the legislature by KRS 84.190, which is the charter for cities of the second class, has extended this power to these cities in the following language: "The general council may, by ordinance: License, tax and regulate all trades, occupations and professions." And by KRS 92.280 concerning revenue and taxation of cities other than first class has again extended this power to these cities in the following language: "The legislative body of each city of the second to sixth class may also impose license fees on stock used for breeding purposes, and on franchises, trades, occupations and professions, and may provide for the collection of such fees."