Padilla v. Unum Provident
[…] [Ex. 3 to Doc. No. 70.] The other categories of benefits described in the program ( e.g., dental, vision, additional long-term disability) were optional. [Ex. C to Doc. No. 65.]

The funding for Defendant PHS's "Custom Benefits Plan" is structured as a "cafeteria plan" under Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 125. "The term `cafeteria plan' means a written plan under which . . . all participants are employees, and . . . the participants may choose among 2 or more benefits consisting of cash and qualified benefits." Id. § 125(d)(1).

Under Defendant PHS's cafeteria plan, the company contributes to the cost of certain benefit plans by providing its employees with "Custom Dollars — dollars you may use to buy the benefits you want.