Padilla v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See Flo-Sun, Inc., 783 So.2d at 1037 n. 5; Fla. Marine Fisheries Comm'n v. Pringle, 736 So.2d 17, 21-22 n. 3 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999); Bal Harbour Vill. v. City of N. Miami, 678 So.2d 356, 364 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996).

An agency with primary jurisdiction can ordinarily go forward with substantial interest proceedings, for example, despite the pendency of related judicial proceedings. See Flo-Sun, Inc., 783 So.2d at 1036-38 nn. 4-5; S. Lake Worth Inlet Dist. v. Town of Ocean Ridge, 633 So.2d 79, 86-87 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994). "The provisions of [section 120.569] apply in all proceedings in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by an agency. . . ." § 120.569(1), Fla. Stat. (2001); see Fla. Admin. Code R. 28-106.101 (indicating that section 120.569 "shall apply in all proceedings in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by the agency"). See also Bishop Assocs. Ltd. P'ship v. Belkin, 521 So.2d 158, 159-60 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). But Mr. Padilla did not seek relief under section 120.569 or ask for an administrative hearing under section 120.57(1). Cf. Fla. Optometric Ass'n v.