Padilla v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Under the statutory scheme, the courts decide, case by case, whether insurers have met their obligations to pay personal injury protection benefits under section 627.736(1)(a). See § 627.736(4)(b) (11), Fla. Stat. (2001). Nor can the petition for declaratory statement be deemed a demand for mediation under departmental auspices. See § 627.745, Fla. Stat. (2001); Fla. Admin. Code R. 4-176.022. In any event, the deadline for such a demand was long past by the time Mr. Padilla filed his petition for declaratory statement. See § 627.745(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("either party may demand mediation of the claim prior to the institution of litigation").

Although the Department has authority to regulate the rates at which insurers charge premiums, see §§ 627.011-381, Fla. Stat.