Packtor v. Seppala & AHO Construction Co.
[…] A ladder affixed to any of the premises herein described shall not be considered a fire escape within the meaning of this section. This section shall not apply to any building used for residence or business which conforms to the stairway, fire escape and egress requirements of the state building code and state fire safety code." General Statutes § 29-391 provides in relevant part: "LIABILITY OF OWNER OF BUILDING. In any case in which any person suffers injury or in which the death of any person ensues in consequence of the failure of the owner of any building to provide the same with fire escapes or stairways as required by the provisions of sections 29-389 . . . such owner shall be liable to any person so injured for damages for such injury . . . . It shall be no defense to any action for the recovery of such damages that the person injured or whose death ensued as aforesaid had knowledge that such building was not provided with fire escapes or stairways as required by said sections or that such person continued to work in or to occupy such building with such knowledge. The owner of any building or, if such owner is non compos mentis or a minor, the guardian of such owner or, if such owner is a nonresident, the agent of such owner having charge of such property who fails to comply with the provisions of sections 29-389 and 29-390 shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months or be both fined and imprisoned."