Pacific Intern. Services Corp. v. Hurip
[…] Act 263, § 1, 1988 Haw. Sess. Laws 483. Among other things, Act 263 repealed Subtitles 2 and 3 (and hence HRS ch. 70) of Title 6 and reorganized Subtitle 1. Key to that reorganization was the promulgation of HRS § 46-1.5, which, in effect, enumerated the general powers of the county governments, "subject to general [ i.e., state] law."
Richardson v. City and County of Honolulu, 76 Haw. 46, 59-60, 868 P.2d 1193, 1206-07 (Sup. 1994) (brackets and ellipses in original) (footnotes omitted).
HRS § 46-1.5(13) is the successor to HRS § 70-105. Id., slip op. at 20. As formulated by Act 263, HRS § 46-1.5(13) provided:
Each county shall have the power to enact ordinances deemed necessary to protect health, life, and property, and preserve the order and security of the county and its inhabitants on any subject or matter not inconsistent with, or tending to defeat, the intent of any state statute, provided also that the statute does not disclose or express an implied intent that the statute shall be exclusive or uniform throughout the State.
Act 263, § 2, 1988 Sess.Laws 484 (emphasis added).

Effect on state statutes. No ordinance [of the City and County of Honolulu] shall be held invalid on the ground that it covers any subject or matter embraced within any statute of the State; provided that the ordinance is not inconsistent with and does not tend to defeat the intent or object of the statute or of any other statute; provided also that the statute does not disclose an express or implied intent that the same shall be exclusive, or uniform throughout the State.

HRS § 70-105 (1985).