Pace v. U.S.
[…] FED. R. CIV. PROC. 15(a). Because the defendants' motion to dismiss addressed the original complaint, not the amended complaint, I denied the motion as moot. (Doc, 35). I did not address the merits of the defendants' motion, which are now properly before the court on the motion to dismiss the amended complaint.

A. Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction — Statute of Limitations

The Government asserts that this court lacks jurisdiction over the plaintiff's FTC A claims because they are barred by the statute of limitations. Title 28, United States Code, Section 2401(b) provides, in relevant part, that, "A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues." Because the Government's waiver of sovereign immunity for tort claims is conditioned upon the statute of limitations, the Section 2401(b) two-year statute of limitations is jurisdictional and cannot be waived. Flory v. United States, 138 F.3d 157, 158 (5th Cir. 1998); Krueger v.