Pace v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] For the purpose of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.

Fla. Stat. § 775.021(1), (4)(a). The Florida legislature adopted the Blockburger test through the exceptions to the rules of construction delineated in Section 775.021(4)(b).

Section 775.021(4)(b) provides:

(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:
1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.
2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.
3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.

Fla. Stat. § 775.021(4)(b).

The "same-elements" test examines whether each offense contains an element not contained in the other offense.