Pac. Boring, Inc. v. Staheli Trenchless Consultants, Inc.
[…] That case interpreted Washington's statute governing the professional conduct of real estate agents, also in the context of a negligence claim, which, unlike the instant case, contains express duties for such agents.

In addition, the Court finds no statutory authority for jurisdiction. Plaintiff points to RCW 18.43.120, which provides that all officers of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall enforce the provisions of the statute. Dkt. # 12 at 12-13. However, that provision pertains to criminal enforcement of the statute against engineers who fail to register. See RCW 18.43.120 ("Any person who shall practice . . . engineering . . . in this state without being registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."). For all of these reasons, this claim is dismissed.

2. Washington's Consumer Protection Act

Plaintiff's Third Cause of Action against STC only alleges violations of Washington's Consumer Protection Act ("CPA").