Pa. State Conference of the NAACP v. Schmidt
[…] With the important preliminary concerns out of the way, the Court now turns to the actual merits of the competing motions for summary judgment. As noted previously, the Civil Rights Act's Materiality Provision provides that

[n]o person acting under color of law shall ... deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.
52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B). “[T]he word ‘vote' includes all action necessary to make a vote effective.” Id. §§ 10101(a)(2)(3)(A); 10101(e). Here, the term “vote” encompasses the completion of a Pennsylvania mail-in ballot.