Pa. State Conference of the NAACP v. Schmidt
[…] Thurston, 2023 WL 6446015, at *16 (W.D. Ark. Sept. 29, 2023), judgment entered, 2023 WL 6445795 (W.D. Ark. Sept. 29, 2023); In re Georgia Senate Bill 202, 2023 WL 5334582, at *7 (N.D.Ga. Aug. 18, 2023). Here, the Plaintiffs contend that Pennsylvania's requirement that voters place a date on the outer envelope when returning their mail ballot for recording and counting violates the Materiality Provision.

Lancaster and Berks Counties also assert that the Materiality Provision only applies to racially motivated laws. See ECF No. 294, pp. 8-10. Despite the fact that the heading of 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a) references “[r]ace, color, or previous condition,” it only does so in the subjunctive together with other topics: “Race, color or previous condition not to affect the right to vote; uniform standards for voting qualifications; errors or omissions from papers; literacy tests; agreements between Attorney General and State or local authorities; definitions.” See id.; see also Thurston, 2023 WL 6446015, at *16; Vote.org, 2023 WL 7169095 at * 3 (“That Congress enacted the Materiality Provision to tackle racial discrimination does not, though, mean the provision applies only to racially discriminatory practice.”). And further, § 10101(c) provides that “[w]henever any person has engaged or [is likely to engage in] any act or practice which would deprive any other person of any right or privilege secured by subsection (a) or (b), the Attorney General may institute ... a civil action.”