Pa. State Conference of the NAACP v. Schmidt
[…] The opening provision of the statute provides insight into Congress' intent:

“All citizens of the United States who are otherwise qualified by law to vote at any election by the people in any State, Territory, district, county, city, parish, township, school district, municipality, or other territorial subdivision, shall be entitled and allowed to vote at all such elections, without distinction of race, color, or previous condition of servitude; any constitution, law, custom, usage, or regulation of any State or Territory, or by or under its authority, to the contrary notwithstanding.”
52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(1). The statute further prohibits state officials from denying any to any “application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.” 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B) (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1971). Federal courts typically refer to this provision as the “Materiality Provision.” See, e.g., Vote.org v. Byrd, 2023 WL 7169095, at *6 n.9 (N.D. Fla. Oct. 30, 2023); League of Women Voters of Arkansas v.