OZGA ENTER. v. WI. DEP'T, NAT. RES.
[…] Written notice. The county shall issue written notice to each applicant whose sanitary permit application is disapproved. Each notice shall state the specific reasons for disapproval and amendments to the application, if any, which render the application approvable. Each notice shall also give notice of the applicant's right to appeal and the procedures for conducting an appeal under ch. 68, STATS.

The fundamental requirement of procedural due process is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. In re Christopher D. , 191 Wis.2d 681, 702, 530 N.W.2d 34, 42 (Ct.App. 1995). Section 227.42(1)(a), STATS., provides that any person filing a written request with an agency for a hearing has the right to a hearing if a "substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction." The plain language of this provision indicates that Ozga could have requested a hearing on the denials or refusals of its applications by the state agencies. To the extent Ozga is complaining of delay, it could have requested a hearing based on agency inaction.