Owoyemi v. Credit Corp Solutions Inc.
[…] The statute does provide a private right of action under another section, which assigns certain duties to furnishers, such as the duty to investigate a consumer dispute with a credit reporting agency. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1). No such duty arises, however, unless and until the furnisher receives notice of a dispute between a consumer and credit reporting agency as to the completeness or accuracy of information provided. Id. ; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2) (providing that once a "consumer reporting agency receives notice of a dispute from any consumer ... the agency shall provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute"); Sprague , 969 F.3d at 99 ("The statute is clear that the notice triggering these duties must come from a [consumer reporting agency], not the consumer").