Owoyemi v. Credit Corp Solutions Inc.
[…] Because the NYFCRA is preempted by the FCRA with respect to furnisher obligations, and because the Complaint fails to state a claim under the FCRA, the Complaint also fails to state a claim under the NYFCRA.

C. No FDCPA Claim

The FDCPA is directed to debt collection practices and therefore does not appear to encompass the subject of Owoyemi's allegations. Credit Corp aptly points out that the closest potentially applicable provision would be 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8), which addresses communicating "credit information which is known or which should be known to be false." The Complaint, however, fails to plausibly allege a claim under the statute.