Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Assoc. v. Supervalu
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247 (1986). A court considering a motion for summary judgment must view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and give that party the benefit of all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the facts. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).

B. Declaratory Relief

Plaintiffs contend that Supervalu has violated sections 14103(a) and (b). See 49 U.S.C. §§ 14103(a)-(b). Section 14103(a) mandates that if "a shipper or receiver of property requires that any person who owns or operates a motor vehicle transporting property in interstate commerce . . . be assisted in the loading or unloading of such vehicle, the shipper or receiver shall be responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or operator for all [associated] costs. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 14103(a). Section 14103(b) prohibits "coerci[ng] or attempt[ing] to coerce any person providing transportation of property by motor vehicle for compensation in interstate commerce . . . to employ or pay one or more persons to load or unload any part of such property. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 14103(b).