Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Assoc. v. Supervalu
[…] Therefore, the Court grants Supervalu's motion as to the issue of injunctive relief from future harassment.

D. Restitution

Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to restitution for Supervalu's violation of § 14103. The remedial scheme for violation of § 14103 is provided in § 14905 and § 14704. Section 14905 defines criminal penalties and makes violators liable to the government for civil penalties. 49 U.S.C. § 14905. Section 14704(a)(1), which provides for a private right of action for violation of § 14103, provides that "[a] person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections . . . 14103." 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1). Section 14704(a)(2) provides that a "carrier or broker providing transportation or service . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part." Id. § 14704(a)(2). The Court must determine whether restitution is an available remedy under this statutory scheme.

Section 14704 provides monetary relief against carriers or brokers, but it is silent as to monetary relief against receivers of property like Supervalu.