Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Assoc. v. Supervalu
[…] (a) Shipper responsible for assisting. — Whenever a shipper or receiver of property requires that any person who owns or operates a motor vehicle transporting property in interstate commerce . . . be assisted in the loading or unloading of such vehicle, the shipper or receiver shall be responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or operator for all costs associated with securing and compensating the person or persons providing such assistance.
49 U.S.C. § 14103(a).

Supervalu relies on the plain language of the statute. According to Supervalu, a statutory violation occurs only if plaintiffs show that neither the receiver nor the shipper compensated the driver because the statute states "the shipper or receiver shall be responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or operator. . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Supervalu emphasizes that it would not make sense if the statute required the receiver to pay even when the shipper pays, and that it would be unfair for plaintiffs to receive payment from both shippers and receivers.