Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Assoc. v. Supervalu
[…] United States v. Lane Labs-USA, Inc., 427 F.3d 219, 231 (3d Cir. 2005).

In private plaintiff suits, the broad equity jurisdiction of a district court is evoked only when the statute in question grants "open-ended enforcement powers to the court," such as when a statute broadly grants the courts authority to "restrain violations" without saying more. Id. at 225. The statutory scheme at issue here does not contain such an open-ended invitation to construe unspecified equitable relief.

Plaintiffs contend that 49 U.S.C. § 13103, which in part states that "the remedies provided under this part are in addition to remedies existing under another law or common law," demonstrates Congress's intent to permit expansive remedies under § 14704. 49 U.S.C. § 13103. However, § 13103 simply states that the rights of action and remedies specified under Title 49, Subsection IV, Part B do not preempt other causes of action and remedies available under those other