Owner-Operator Independent Dr. Assn. v. Swift Transp
[…] C. Damages

The relief sought by the plaintiffs in their amended complaint for Swift's alleged violations of the Truth-in-Leasing regulations includes damages pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2), which provides in relevant part that an authorized motor carrier "is liable in damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier . . . in violation of this part." See Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Ass'n v.