Owhor v. Providence Hosp. & Med. Ctrs., Inc.
[…] B. Analysis 1. Race and National Origin Discrimination under Title VII and Elliot Larsen a.

In Counts I. and III., Owhor claims that Providence terminated him because of his race and national origin. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1), prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee because of the employee's race or national origin. The Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302(a), reads in pertinent part as follows:

Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:

(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex or marital status.

The Act "is aimed at the prejudices and biases borne against persons because of their membership in a certain class, and seeks to eliminate the effects of offensive or demeaning stereotypes, prejudices, and biases." Radtke v. Everett, 442 Mich. 368 (1993) (citation omitted).

b.