Owhor v. Providence Hosp. & Med. Ctrs., Inc.
[…] Assn. of Cleveland Fire Fighters v. City of Cleveland, Ohio, 502 F.3d 545, 548 (6th Cir. 2007), citing Twombly (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

B. Analysis

Putting aside Providence's arguments as to timeliness, the question becomes whether the amendment would be futile. Elliot-Larsen prohibits a person from retaliating against another for engaging in an activity protected by the act. M.C.L. § 37.2701(a) provides, in relevant part, that "a person shall not . . . [r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has . . . filed a complaint. . . ." To make a prima facie showing of retaliation, a plaintiff must show: (1) that he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal