Owens v. City of Atlantic City
[…] Id. at 145. The court explained,

Our difficulty with the district court's result is that the fact that [the officer] was justified in using `substantial force' to arrest [the plaintiff] does not mean that he was justified in using an excessive amount of force and thus does not mean that his actions in effectuating the arrest necessarily were objectively reasonable. In short, there undoubtedly could be `substantial force' which is objectively reasonable and `substantial force' which is excessive and unreasonable.
Id.

The same analysis applies here. Plaintiff pleaded guilty to N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3)(a), which provides that a person is guilty of resisting arrest if he "purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest" by using or threatening "to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another." By his guilty plea, plaintiff has admitted that he used physical force or violence against Miller to purposefully prevent his arrest.