Owen v. State
[…] • Fee Code 14 “Criminal Justice Planning Fund” $20;

• Fee Code 15 “Comp to Victims of Crime” $45;

• Fee Code 16 “Law Enf. Officer Training Fund–D” $3.50;

• Fee Code 17 “Jud/CT Personnel Training–D” $1;

• Fee Code 19 “Crime Stoppers Assistance–D” $2; and

• Fee Code 34 “Arrest Fee RCSO–Felony–D $70.

Appellant asserts these fees are inapplicable, not authorized by law or barred by article 103.002.

By his supplemental brief, Appellant also urges a conflict between section 102.001 of the Texas Government Code

Article 103.002 provides, “[a]n officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.002 (West 2006).

and articles in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.

Section 102.001 provides, “[t]o the extent of any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and another state statute, the other statute prevails.” Tex.