Owen v. State
[…] from his inmate account. On November 22, 2010, twelve years after Appellant's conviction, pursuant to section 501.014(e) of the Texas Government Code, the trial court entered a withdrawal notification directing the Texas Department of Criminal Justice Institutional Division to withhold $196.50.

This document is not an “order” in the traditional sense of a court order, judgment, or decree issued after notice and hearing in either a civil or criminal proceeding. The controlling statute, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (West Supp. 2010), describes the process as a “notification by a court” directing prison officials to withdraw sums from an inmate's account, in accordance with a schedule of priorities set by the statute, for the payment of “any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court.” See id. at § 501.014(e)(1)-(6). See also Harrell v. State, 286 S.W.3d 315, 316 n. 1 (Tex.2009). Therefore, rather than refer to that document as an order, we prefer to use the term “withdrawal notification” to avoid confusion with the underlying court order the subject of this appeal.