Outagamie Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Michael P. (In re Termination of Parental Rights to Allison E.)
[…] Michael argues the trial judge impermissibly took on the role of an advocate, thereby demonstrating objective bias and depriving Michael of his due process right to a fair trial by an impartial tribunal. For the same reason, Michael also argues his attorney was constitutionally ineffective by failing to object to any instance of the circuit court's questioning. Regardless of whether Michael's argument is viewed in terms of structural error or ineffective assistance of counsel, we conclude he is not entitled to a new trial.

See Wis. Stat. § 906.14(3) (Objections to interrogation by the judge “may be made at the time or at the next available opportunity when the jury is not present.”).

¶ 11 Michael first argues his due process right to an impartial tribunal was violated because the court's interruptions and questioning revealed objective bias that, in turn, tainted the jury. We presume a judge was fair, impartial and capable of ignoring any biasing influences. State v.