Ottley v. Corry
[…] Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Regarding the first step here, the parties agree that the operation of a fire department (which would include hiring and supervising Austin Corry as the Assistant Fire Chief) constitutes a governmental function to which immunity applies. Second, they also agree that immunity is waived for an injury caused by a government employee's negligence committed in the scope of employment.

Motion, supra note 1, at 5; Opposition, supra note 1, at 13; Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-201(1) (generally providing governmental entities and employees with immunity "from suit for any injury that results from the exercise of a governmental function"); id. § 63G-7-102(5)(a) (broadly defining "governmental function"); Lehi City v.