Otter Valley Foods v. Aliki Foods
[…] The defendants filed a motion to open the foreign judgment filed by the plaintiff; or in the alternative, to stay enforcement of the foreign judgment, on November 19, 2009. The defendants also filed a memorandum of law in support of their motion. On November 27, 2009, the plaintiff filed an objection to the defendants' motion.

DISCUSSION I

The defendants first argue that the Canadian judgment is not enforceable by this court under the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act, General Statutes § 50a-30 et seq. (UFMJRA). General Statutes § 50a-33 provides: "Except as provided in section 50a-34, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of section 50a-32 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit."