Otter Valley Foods v. Aliki Foods
[…] III

The defendants further argue that execution of the Canadian judgment should be stayed because Aliki possesses set-off rights. According to the defendants, any judgment awarded in favor of Aliki in the federal action will serve to setoff the debt evidenced in the Canadian action, and therefore, the court should stay the execution of the Canadian judgment until resolution of the federal action. The plaintiff counters that the defendants are unable to make out a proper defense of setoff pursuant to Connecticut law.

General Statutes § 50a-36(b) provides in relevant part: "If the judgment debtor shows the court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of a court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the judgment for an appropriate period . . ." "Setoff is the right to cancel or offset mutual debts or cross demands . . . The concept of setoff allows [parties] that owe each other money to apply their mutual debts against each other . . ." Mariculture Products Ltd. v.