Otter Valley Foods v. Aliki Foods
[…] (UFMJRA). General Statutes § 50a-33 provides: "Except as provided in section 50a-34, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of section 50a-32 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit."

The defendants claims that the Canadian judgment falls under one of the exceptions enumerated in General Statutes § 50a-34, which provides that "[a] foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . [t]he cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state." General Statutes § 50a-34(b)(3). According to the defendants, the Canadian judgment is repugnant to Connecticut public policy because it was rendered under the "English rule" for attorneys fees, which is not recognized by this state.