Osteen v. Seaboard Coast Line Rd. Co.
[…] By this appeal appellant seeks review of the order granting appellee a new trial. Appellee has filed cross-assignments of error seeking to raise for this court's consideration certain interlocutory rulings and orders by the trial court alleged to have been erroneously made. Appellant has filed his motion to strike the cross-assignments of error filed by appellee on the ground that they are improper and impermissible as a matter of law.

This interlocutory appeal is brought by appellant pursuant to the authority of F.S. Section 59.04, F.S.A., which permits an appeal by the party aggrieved of an order granting a new trial without waiting for final judgment to be rendered in the trial court for the party obtaining the verdict.

§ 59.04, F.S.
"Upon the entry of an order granting a new trial, the party aggrieved may prosecute an appeal to the proper appellate court without waiting for final judgment [to] be entered in the trial court for the party obtaining the verdict unless a motion in arrest of judgment or for a judgment notwithstanding the judgment. If the judgment is reversed, the appellate court may direct that verdict be made and prevail. Amended by Laws 1971, c. 71-316, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971."