Oshana v. the Coca-Cola Company
[…] To the extent Oshana seeks to impose labeling or disclosure requirements other than those required under federal law, Coca-Cola suggests her claims are more properly considered by the Food and Drug Administration. Finally, Coca-Cola argues that even if the court determines Section 10b is not a complete bar to liability, Oshana has failed to identify any misrepresentations or omissions in connection with the labels on either bottled or fountain diet Coke products.

Section 10b(1) provides: "Nothing in this Act shall apply to any of the following . . . actions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States." 815 ILCS 505/10b(1).

These arguments must be rejected. It is not Oshana's contention that Coca-Cola improperly labels its products or that the Consumer Fraud Act is violated by its labeling processes.