Ortega v. Wood
[…] Because Wood testified that the business offered the same reimbursements to all the employees, the trial court decided the expenditures were legitimate business expenses and ended its analysis. The trial court also concluded the apartment was a corporate asset of the business and likewise ended its analysis. Because the apartment was not marketable to third parties, the trial court would not consider its rental value.

The trial court erred in concluding that any corporate asset or expense cannot also be imputed as income. Section 61.046(8), Florida Statutes, defines income as "any form of payment to an individual, regardless of source, including, but not limited to: wages, salary, commissions and bonuses, compensation as an independent contractor, worker's compensation, disability benefits, annuity and retirement benefits, pensions, dividends, interest, royalties, trusts, and any other payments, made by any person, private entity, federal or state government, or any unit of local government." The child support guidelines specify that gross income includes "[r]eimbursed expenses or in kind payments to the extent that they reduce living expenses." § 61.30(2)(a)13., Fla. Stat.