Ortega v. State
[…] In its motion to have appellant found a sexual predator; however, the state specified that, because of the date on which the triggering offense was committed, appellant would not be subject to the community and public notification provisions of the 1995 version of the statute. See also Collie at D1104. (offenders whose offenses occurred between October 1, 1993 and October 1, 1995 are not subject to community and public notification, citing section 775.21(4)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996)). Accordingly, we need not reach that issue.

The legislature again amended the statute in 1997, and it now provides for community and public notification "in a manner deemed appropriate by the sheriff or the chief of police," even for offenses committed between October 1, 1993 and October 1, 1995. § 775.21(4)(a)(1).

Affirmed.

WARNER and TAYLOR, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Ortega v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District
Jul 8, 1998
712 So. 2d 833 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)