Orta v. Seiu Healthcare Mich.
[…] The standard of causation for a § 303 violation requires the defendant's conduct to "have 'materially contributed' to plaintiff's injury or was a 'substantial factor' in bringing it about." Id. (discussing the Sixth Circuit's adoption of the standard set forth in Mead v. Retail Clerks Int'l Ass'n, Local Union No. 839, 523 F.2d 1371, 1376 (9th Cir. 1975)). Accordingly, by applying the Mead Standard, the Plaintiffs "must prove that [their] injuries were proximately caused by the defendant's unlawful conduct." Id. at 479.

Section 303 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 187, provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title.
(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.
29 U.S.C. § 187.