Orso v. Juan
[…] Plaintiff Matthew E. Orso, in his capacity as court-appointed successor receiver for Rex Venture Group, LLC d/b/a ZEEKREWARDS.COM assigned to Nationwide the judgment entered against Defendant (Doc. 21).

Pursuant to Rule 69, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Court must follow state law regarding execution of a judgment. Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1). In Florida, a person who has recovered a judgment in any court has a right to a writ of garnishment. Fla. Stat. § 77.01. Under Florida Statutes § 77.0305, “if salary or wages are to be garnished to satisfy a judgment, the court shall issue a continuing writ of garnishment to the judgment debtor's employer which provides for the periodic payment of a portion of the salary or wages of the judgment debtor as the salary or wages become due until the judgment is satisfied or until otherwise provided by court order.” As Nationwide has recovered a judgment against Defendant, which remains outstanding, the Court may enforce the judgment through a writ of continuing garnishment pursuant to Florida law. See Ainbinder v. Hingson, Case No. 8:18-mc-54-T-33JSS, 2018 WL 6605247, at *1 (M.D. Fla. July 23, 2018).