O'Rourke v. Duncan
[…] Sections 523 and 524 of the Bankruptcy Code do not dictate the postjudgment enforcement methods available to a debtor; rather, they specify the effect and nature of a bankruptcy court judgment. 11 U.S.C. §§ 523, 524. As explained in Espinosa, a bankruptcy court judgment is to be given the same effect as a final judgment issued by a district court. Espinosa, 130 S. Ct. at 1376. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to postjudgment motions apply in the bankruptcy context. Id. The enforcement, appeal, and amendment procedures are also generally applicable. See Id. at 1376-78; 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (providing for registration of a federal judgment entered in "any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade"). Likewise, a final judgment issued by a bankruptcy court is given the same res judicata effect as other federal court judgments. Travelers Indem.