Oregon ex rel. Nw. Pub. Commc'ns Council v. Qwest Corp.
[…] We therefore conclude that the State is nothing more than a "sham or nominal party" that cannot "defeat removal on diversity grounds." Strotek Corp. v. Air Transp. Ass'n of Am., 300 F.3d 1129, 1132 (9th Cir. 2002). Second, this suit is a civil action. Third, the amount-in-controversy requirement is met in light of the information provided by defendant Qwest Corporation ("Qwest") in its notice of removal.

NPCC's other attempts to attack the district court's jurisdiction similarly fail. NPCC argues that 28 U.S.C. § 1342 strips the district court of jurisdiction. Under that provision, a district court cannot "enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates" under certain conditions. 28 U.S.C. § 1342. In bringing this suit, however, NPCC seeks to enforce "order[s] affecting rates" rather than to "enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with," them. Therefore, 28 U.S.C. § 1342 does not defeat jurisdiction.